SEPTIN911
YOUR NO1 ENTERTAINMENT ARENA

Daytime Emmy Awards 2018 Full List Of Winners

Mario Lopez said that the event was “not a show about politics.”

0

On Sunday night, April 29, the winners of the 45th annual Daytime Emmy Awards were announced at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium with Mario Lopez and Sheryl Underwood as co-host of the ceremony.

Days of Our Live emerged the top winner of the evening, the soap opera took home the trophy for Outstanding Drama Series as well as Outstanding Lead Actor, Supporting Actor, Directing, and Writing.

Mario Lopez said that the event was “not a show about politics.” Even so, there was the occasional mention of the #MeToo and Time’s Up movements and even Gloria Allred mentioned Bill Cosby’s guilty verdit when she came out on stage to present Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program to Judge Mathis.

Besides that, the ceremony was lighter on the social and political front as it stuck to celebrating daytime television.

Deidre Hall honored Days of Our Lives veterans and soap opera icons Bill Hayes and Susan Seaforth Hayes with Lifetime Achievement Award.

Complete List Of Winners Below;

Outstanding Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives, NBC
General Hospital, ABC
The Young and the Restless, CBS

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:
*WINNER* Eileen Davidson, as Ashley Abbott, The Young and the Restless       

Nancy Lee Grahn, as Alexis Davis, General Hospital
Marci Miller, as Abigail Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Maura West, as Ava Jerome, General Hospital
Laura Wright, as Carly Corinthos, General Hospital

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Hosts:
Harry Connick, Jr., Host, Harry
Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest, Hosts, Live with Kelly and Ryan
*WINNER* Adrienne Houghton, Loni Love, Jeannie Mai, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Co-Hosts, The Real
Julie Chen, Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Aisha Tyler, Hosts, The Talk
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sara Haines, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Paula Faris, Jedediah Bila, Co-Hosts, The View

Outstanding Entertainment News Program:
Access Hollywood
DailyMailTV
E! News        

*WINNER* Entertainment Tonight
Extra

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:
Peter Bergman, as Jack Abbott, The Young and the Restless
Michael Easton, as Hamilton Finn, General Hospital
John McCook, as Eric Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Billy Miller, as Jason Morgan/Drew, General Hospital 
*WINNER* James Reynolds, as Abe Carver, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Culinary Program:
*WINNER* A Chef’s Life

Giada Entertains
Lidia’s Kitchen

Mind of a Chef 
Valerie’s Home Cooking    

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Kit Hoover, Natalie Morales, Hosts, Access Hollywood Live
Kellie Pickler, Ben Aaron, Hosts, Pickler and Ben
*WINNER* Steve Harvey, Host, Steve Harvey
Dr. Mehmet Oz, Host, The Dr. Oz Show
Larry King, Host, Larry King Now

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment:
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live with Kelly and Ryan     
The Real                         
*WINNER* The Talk   
The View

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Wally Kurth, as Ned Quartermaine, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, as Will Horton, Days of Our Lives
Anthony Montgomery, as Dr. Andre Maddox, General Hospital
Greg Rikaart, as Kevin Fisher, The Young and the Restless
*WINNER* Greg Vaughan, as Eric Brady, Days of Our Lives

Outstanding Morning Program:
CBS Sunday Morning   
CBS This Morning     
*WINNER* Good Morning America       
Today Show     

Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
*WINNER* The Bay The Series
Eastsiders
Ladies of the Lake

Tainted Dreams
Venice The Series
Zac & Mia

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Marla Adams, as Dina Mergeron, The Young and the Restless
*WINNER* Camryn Grimes, as Mariah Copeland, The Young and the Restless
Susan Seaforth Hayes, as Julie Williams, Days of Our Lives
Elizabeth Hendrickson, as Chloe Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, as Steffy Forrester Spencer, The Bold and the Beautiful 
Mishael Morgan, as Hilary Curtis, The Young and the Restless   

Outstanding Writing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Game Show:
Family Feud
Jeopardy!   
Let’s Make a Deal                                                                                                         
*WINNER* The Price Is Right
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire       

Outstanding Game Show Host:
Steve Harvey, Host, Family Feud
Alex Trebek, Host, Jeopardy!
*WINNER* Wayne Brady, Host, Let’s Make a Deal
Pat Sajak, Host, Wheel of Fortune
Chris Harrison, Host, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire

Outstanding Daytime Talent in a Spanish Language Program
Raul De Molina, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
*WINNER* Lili Estefan, Host, El Gordo y la Flaca
Francisco Fuentes, Correspondent, El Gordo y la Flaca
Guillermo Arduino, Anchor, Encuentro
Gabriela Natale, Host, SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Café CNN                                                                                           
*WINNER* Despierta America
Nuestro Mundo                                                                       
Un Nuevo Dia                                                                                              

Outstanding Entertainment Program in Spanish:
*WINNER* Destinos

El Gordo y la Flaca
Lanzate
Showbiz
SuperLatina with Gaby Natale

Outstanding Culinary Host
Vivian Howard, Host, A Chef’s Life
Giada De Laurentiis, Host, Giada Entertains
Guy Fieri, Host, Guy’s Ranch Kitchen
*WINNER* Lidia Bastianich, Host, Lidia’s Kitchen
Danny Bowien, Host, Mind of A Chef

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series:
Lucas Adams, as Tripp Dalton, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Rome Flynn, as Zende Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Tristan Lake Leabu, as Reed Hellstrom, The Young and the Restless
Casey Moss, as JJ Deveraux, Days of Our Lives
Hudson West, as Jake Webber, General Hospital    

Outstanding Directing Team, Drama Series:
The Bold and the Beautiful
*WINNER* Days of Our Lives              
General Hospital               
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative:
The Chew
*WINNER* The Dr. Oz Show
Megyn Kelly Today
Larry King Now

Steve Harvey

Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series:
Ryan Ashton, as Zach Sinnett, The Young and the Restless
Robb Derringer, as Scooter Nelson, Days of Our Lives
John Enos, as Roger, Days of Our Lives
Morgan Fairchild, as Anjelica, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Vernee Watson, as Stella Henry, General Hospital       

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Couples Court with the Cutlers 
Divorce Court
Judge Judy
*WINNER* Judge Mathis
Justice with Judge Mablean
The People’s Court

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series:
Reign Edwards, as Nicole Avant Forrester, The Bold and the Beautiful
Hayley Erin, as Kiki Jerome, General Hospital
Cait Fairbanks, as Tessa Porter, The Young and the Restless
Olivia Rose Keegan, as Claire Brady, Days of Our Lives
*WINNER* Chloe Lanier, as Nelle Benson, General Hospital 

Use the Prev & Next keys to continue reading

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.